Regulatory Services

Housing Inspections Services
250 South 4th Street, Room 300
Minneapolis, MN 55415

Housing Inspections District Map

Free Customer Parking!
Map and Parking Information

Tenant Notification Requirements

Minneapolis 311 Poster

Minneapolis Code of Ordinances 244.2000(a) requires that owners of rental property post a Minneapolis 311 Poster (pdf) in a common area of each building, or if there is not a common area, within each rental unit. Failure to comply could result in a $250 fine.

Environmental Notification Requirements

Minneapolis Code of Ordinances 244.275 requires owners of rental property in designated environmental testing, abatement, removal, or remediation sites to notify tenants of potential or confirmed environmental contamination.

South Minneapolis Arsenic Contamination Zone

Arsenic contamination was discovered around the site of the former CMC Heartland Lite Yard plant by health agencies who suspected that wind might have blown dust from the site into surrounding neighborhoods. Several companies produced pesticides at the site from 1938 to 1968. The Minnesota Department of Agriculture (MDA) and the US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) conducted extensive testing on properties surrounding the plant, confirming the contamination, and a South Minneapolis Arsenic Contamination Zone was established. The plant was located on five acres at the northwest corner of the intersection of Hiawatha Avenue & 28th Street East.

All residential properties, schools, daycares, and parks within a .75 mile radius of the plant site have been sampled to determine the extent of contamination, unless access was denied by the owner.

Southeast Como Trichloroethylene Vapor Intrusion Zone

A source of potential trichloroethylene (TCE) contamination has been identified in the Southeast Como neighborhood where historical waste disposal activities were located at a site owned and operated by General Mills from about 1930 to 1977. From the 1940s to the early 1960s, solvents were disposed of in a soil absorption pit located in the southeast portion of the property at 2010 East Hennepin Avenue. Subsequent discovery of TCE, a commonly-used solvent and degreaser, led to extensive cleanup activities in the area. Some of the groundwater in the area is contaminated and could release vapors that can rise through the soil and seep through basement and foundation cracks into indoor air. This is known as "vapor intrusion."

The Minneapolis Pollution Control Agency (MPCA) will be overseeing an investigation by General Mills. MPCA is requesting that property owners cooperate with General Mills and its contractors to allow soil vapor sampling in and around your home or building. A map of the contamination zone is available here.

The East Hennepin property itself is currently a state and federal Superfund site. However, extensive groundwater testing over many years has shown that TCE concentrations have substantially decreased and the groundwater plume itself has stabilized. It no longer poses a risk to area drinking water supplies or to the Mississippi River.

Rental Property Owner Responsibilities

Owners of rental property within the contamination zones are obligated to inform their renters about the contamination and any related communication received from the EPA, MPCA, or any other identified governmental agency or their agents or contractors. Violations of this requirement constitute good cause for adverse license action pursuant to Minneapolis Code of Ordinances 244.1910.

Arsenic Disclosure Letter

TCE Disclosure Letter

Additional Information

Information regarding site history, current and future clean up activities, and health concerns can be obtained from the following state and federal agencies:

For indoor air questions, information about installing a radon mitigation system, or testing for radon, contact the Minnesota Department of Health Indoor Air Unit at 651.201.4601 or 1.800.798.9050 or visit their website.

Last updated Sep 24, 2014